Home / Event / Agenda

Agenda

10:30 - 13:00
Technical showcase agenda

Materials developments & operations

10:30 Hydrodynamic cleaning and turbulent oil flushing of oil systems of turbo-compressors
Ecol

Measurement & analysis

10:45 Fast gas turbine feed analysis: BTU, Wobbe and complete composition
SpectraSensors, Inc.

11:00 Technical analysis about weld ring gasket leakage in syngas reactor
SPETECH

Boilers

11:15 A new syngas boiler with bypass
Alfa Laval Olmi SpA

11:30 Case study on waste heat boiler package arrangement and its impact on reliable operation
ARVOS GmbH / SCHMIDTSCHE SCHACK

Reforming 

11:45 -    Applying a digital twin of a primary reformer to determine economic routes for monetising high CO2 gas field via GTL
PSE - a Siemen's business

12:00 ZoneFlow™ structured catalyst technology: Gearing for the future in steam reforming
ZoneFlow

12:15 Achieving performance excellence in steam methane reformers
ITT SpA

12:30 Energy efficiency improvement of steam methane reforming with high emissivity refractory coating
Integrated Global Services



14:00 - 15:15
Keynote plenary session: Exploring the role of nitrogen and syngas producers in the circular economy




14:00 - 14:30
Global nitrogen market outlook
Speaker:
Laura Cross, Head of Nitrogen, CRU

14:30 - 15:00
Global energy market outlook
Speaker:
Keshni Sritharan, Senior Analyst, Nitrogen, CRU

15:00 - 15:15
Climate change mitigation in the fertilizer industry: The Nitric Acid Climate Action Group
Speaker:
Volker Schmidt, Technical Advisor to Nitric Acid Climate Action Group, Deutsche Gesellschaft für Internationale Zusammenarbeit (GIZ)

16:00 - 17:30
Keynote plenary session: Exploring the role of nitrogen and syngas producers in the circular economy




16:00 - 16:30
A serious response to a serious threat – Low Carbon Hydrogen (LCH stepchange reduction in CO₂ intensity of H₂ production
Speaker:
John Pach, Technology Manager, Johnson Matthey

16:30 - 17:00
Is your plant fit for the future?
Speaker:
Stephan Buss, Senior Sales Manager, Ammonia/Urea, thyssenkrupp Industrial Solutions

17:00 - 17:30
Stamicarbon’s sustainable production of nitrates from renewable energy
Speaker:
Joey Dobree, Product Portfolio Manager, Stamicarbon

09:00 - 10:45
Stream A: New developments in steam reforming




09:00 - 09:30
Novel carrier catalyzes optimal performance within steam reforming
Speaker:
Fernando Morales Cano, R&D Manager, Haldor Topsoe

09:30 - 10:00
Reforming catalyst developments
Speaker:
Matthew Wilson, Global Commercial Lead- Catacel SSR, Johnson Matthey

10:00 - 10:30
Lowering CO₂ emissions – Enhanced Annular Reforming Tube for Hydrogen (EARTH®)
Speaker:
Stefan Gebert, Global Product Manager - Syngas, Clariant
Co-speaker:
Stephane Walspurger, Product Development Manager, TechnipFMC

10:30 - 10:45
Q&A

09:00 - 10:45
Stream B: Urea production optimisation




09:00 - 09:30
EVOLVE OPTIMIZER
Speaker:
John Oostveen, Sales & Solutions Manager, Stamicarbon

09:30 - 10:00
Optimisation of a urea high pressure section with N/C soft-sensing
Speaker:
Volker Siepmann, Research Engineer, Yara
Co-speaker:
Maxime Loviat, Technology Specialist, Yara

10:00 - 10:30
Optimising pipeline tie-in to support continuous and sustainable urea plant production
Speaker:
Nurmuafix Wiryo, Process Engineer, PT Pupuk Kalimantan Timur
Co-speaker:
Slamet Cahyono, Urea Kaltim 5 Superintendent, PT Pupuk Kalimantan Timur

10:30 - 10:45
Q&A

11:30 - 12:45
Stream A: Ammonia plant capacity increases




11:30 - 12:00
The evolution of the ammonia synthesis catalyst - “AmoMax-CASALE”
Speaker:
Christian Berchthold, Global Marketing Manager Syngas, Clariant
Co-speaker:
Sergio Panza, Technology Manager (Ammonia), Casale

12:00 - 12:30
Making the world’s largest ammonia plant even larger
Speaker:
Dr Bernd Mielke, Head of Group Ammonia, thyssenrupp Industrial Solutions

12:30 - 12:45
Q&A

11:30 - 12:45
Stream B: Urea project case studies: Commissioning and new technology integration




11:30 - 12:00
Case study: The successful installation of an enhanced efficiency fertilizer at a world scale urea production facility
Speaker:
Dan Kuttenkuler, N-Tegration Licensing Engineer, Koch Agronomic Services
Co-speaker:
Chris Muehling, Director, Global Innovation Technologies, Koch Agronomic Services

12:00 - 12:30
Successful commissioning and start-up of TOYO urea plants
Speaker:
Shohei Baba, Process Engineer, Toyo Engineering Corporation
Ahmad Dzakil Fikiri, Superintendent, PT Petrokimia Gresik

12:30 - 12:45
Q&A

14:00 - 15:15
Stream A: Improving safety and efficiency in ammonia plants




14:00 - 14:30
INEOS in Cologne: Higher ammonia plant safety, reliability and efficiency through synthesis converter replacement
Speaker:
Dr Francesco Baratto, Head of Syngas Department, Casale
Co-speaker:
Dr Daniel Stoltenberg, Plant Manager, INEOS

14:30 - 15:00
Safe solution for prereduced ammonia synthesis catalyst replacement
Speaker:
Johan Jönsson, Technical Service Manager, Haldor Topsoe

15:00 - 15:15
Q&A

14:00 - 15:15
Stream B: Urea case studies: Increasing production capacity utilising new technology




14:00 - 14:30
Pushing the limits – Advanced urea spray nozzles for the UFT® Fluid Bed Granulation process
Speaker:
Thomas Krawczyk, Senior Process Engineer, thyssenkrupp Fertilizer Technology
Co-speaker:
Abdulmunem Alnajjar, Process Plant Superintendent, Gulf Petrochemical Industries Co. (GPIC)

14:30 - 15:00
Stepwise capacity increase at ACRON (Russia) urea plant with the use of modern technologies by NIIK
Speaker:
Rinat Anderzhanov, Head of Process Department, NIIK (R&D Institute of Urea)

15:00 - 15:15
Q&A

15:45 - 17:30
Stream A: Reformer optimisation




15:45 - 16:15
Skip the slip: Primary reformer combustion optimisation using innovative digital tools and techniques
Speaker:
Dr Hadj Ali Gueniche, Business Development Director EMEA, Smart Combustion, John Zink Hamworthy Combustion

16:15 - 16:45
Installation of a new flue gas tunnel design concept and resulting operation
Speaker:
Daniel Znidersic, Senior Applications Engineer, BD Energy Systems
Co-speaker:
Jeffrey Bolebrusch, VP Sales, Blasch Precision Ceramics

16:45 - 15:15
Experiences from implementing Topsoe’s Heat Exchange Reformer (HTER) in ammonia production plants
Speaker:
Søren Gyde Thomsen, Senior Technical Expert, Fellow, Haldor Topsoe

17:15 - 17:30
Q&A

15:45 - 17:30
Stream B: Nitric Acid




15:45 - 16:15
Root Cause Analysis (RCA) to identify problems in nitric acid production
Speaker:
Sergey Khachatryan, Technical-Commercial Representative, Johnson Matthey

16:15 - 16:45
Development of new catalytic gauze designs for the nitric acid industry
Speaker:
Oliver Henkes, Senior Technical Service Manager, Heraeus Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG

16:45 - 17:15
New nitric acid plant in Uzbekistan: A review of NAVOYAZOT project
Speaker:
Giovanna Roviello, Senior Process Engineer, Casale

17:15 - 17:30
Q&A

19:30 - 23:00
Gala evening sponsored by Stamicarbon and Sandvik

Sandvik and Stamicarbon will host a unique evening of entertainment at Nitrogen + Syngas 2020, celebrating their 29 year collaboration on Safurex, the industry standard when it comes to duplex materials, ensuring safe and reliable urea operations worldwide. 

The evening will be a great opportunity for you to mix and mingle in a relaxed, informal atmosphere, with great food and drink, while enjoying live music from international band Agogo who will entertain you with well-known songs.

The Gala Evening will take place in the Atlantic Room at World Forum, The Hague.

Looking forward to seeing you there!



09:00 - 10:45
Stream A: CO2 Removal




09:00 - 09:30
Engro’s operational experience of multiple CO₂ capturing units: Lessons learned
Speaker:
Qazi Wasif Ud Din, Operations Engineer, Engro Fertilizer
Co-speaker:
Asim Shahbaz, Manager Ammonia-3 Operations, Engro Fertilizers

09:30 - 10:00
Trending tragedy – Why amine systems fail
Speaker:
Philip le Grange, Senior Engineer, Amine Experts

10:00 - 10:30
Evolution Evaluation of CO2 recovery plant for the improvement of ammonia and urea production
Speaker:
Tsukasa Otani, Deputy Manager, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Engineering, Ltd.

10:30 - 10:45
Q&A

09:15 - 10:30
Stream B: Case studies: Urea operations




09:15 - 09:45
Successful modernization of urea reactors at several Indian plants with the use of modern technologies by NIIK
Speaker:
Dmitrii Obedin, International Projects Leader, NIIK (R&D Institute of Urea)
Rinat Anderzhanov, Head of Process Department, NIIK (R&D Institute of Urea)

10:15 - 10:30
Q&A

11:30 - 12:45
Stream A: Energy efficiency




11:30 - 12:00
DRYREF & SYNSPIRE - Syngas Generation with improved economics and CO2 utilization
Speaker:
Klemens Wawrzinek, BD & Technology, Linde AG
Co-speaker:
Virginie Lanver, New Technologies and Licensing, BASF

12:00 - 12:30
Successful commissioning of KBR’s lowest energy ammonia plant at CFCL, India
Speaker:
Sachin Agarwal, Technical Advisor, Ammonia & Syngas, KBR Technology

12:30 - 12:45
Q&A

11:30 - 12:45
Stream B: Ammonium Nitrate




11:30 - 12:00
Wet Electrostatic Precipitator (WESP) dedusting for AN/CAN based fertilizer plant
Speaker:
Alessandro Gullà, Sales & Proposal Manager, A.W.S. Corporation

12:00 - 12:30
Construction of Ammonium Nitrate Granulation Plant and 2nd Stage Evaporation of Ammonium Nitrate at PJSC KuibyshevAzot: A “turn key” project
Speaker:
Dmitry Bereslavsky, EPC Division Director of GIAP OJSC, GIAP Group

12:30 - 12:45
Q&A

14:00 - 15:15
Stream B: Melamine




14:00 - 14:30
First Casale LEM™ melamine plant in operation
Speaker:
Francesco Burattini, Process Engineer - Urea Department, Casale

14:30 - 15:00
Widening the concept of finishing in the fertilizers sector
Speaker:
Giuseppe Di Ruocco, Technical Director, Eurotecnica Contractors & Engineers SpA

15:00 - 15:15
Q&A

14:30 - 15:15
Stream A: Case studies: Commissioning and start-up




14:30 - 15:00
Eurochem amonia plant - Worldwide largest single train production
Speaker:
Alexander Ivanov, Chief Technical Leader, KBR
Co-speaker:
Ilya Beloborodov, Northwest Director, Eurochem Group AG

15:00 - 15:15
Q&A

15:45 - 17:30
Stream A: Safety




15:45 - 16:15
Controlling materials and corrosion failures through best practice information management systems
Speaker:
Robert Dudley, Materials Engineer, Quest Integrity Group

16:15 - 16:45
Implementation of a fibre optic leak detection system
Speaker:
Roberto Walder, Sales Manager, SMARTEC SA

16:45 - 17:15
Backfire in balance draft furnace
Speaker:
Sannan Aleem, Operations Engineer, Engro Fertilizers
Co-speaker:
Usman Asif, Lead Engineer, Engro Fertilizers

17:15 - 17:30
Q&A

15:45 - 17:30
Stream B: Urea plant materials and equipment: Developments and case studies




15:45 - 16:15
Stamicarbon’s high performance materials applied to urea synthesis equipment
Speaker:
Oldrich Mikus, Sales & Solutions Manager, Stamicarbon

16:15 - 16:45
Analysis and modification of existing foundation during replacement of critical equipment
Speaker:
Syed Fawad Ul Hasnain Kazmi, Executive - Engineering (Projects), Fauji Fertilizer Company

16:30 - 16:45
Q&A

Testimonials